Journey planner

Check live train times or view future timetables

* denotes a mandatory field
Journey planner
Accessible ticket search
Outward journey
Outward journey time
Journey type
Return journey
Return journey time

Buy tickets for Stirling to London Kings Cross

Stirling (STG)
to London Kings Cross (KGX)

Friday 09 September 2022
Journey planner results
Departs Dep Arrives Arr Duration Dur Changes Chg Status Status
15:03 20:45 05h 42m 1
On time Details

This Lumo service is expected to be busy and there are a limited number of seat reservations left.

If you'd like to travel on a quieter Lumo service, we recommend that you select and different time or date. Reservations are advisable on all Lumo services.

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 15:03

Leg summary
15:03 15:56 00h 53m On time

ScotRail from Stirling to Edinburgh

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 16:13

Leg summary
16:13 20:45 04h 32m On time

Lumo from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

15:41 21:39 05h 58m 1
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 15:41

Leg summary
15:41 16:33 00h 52m On time

ScotRail from Stirling to Edinburgh

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 17:00

Leg summary
17:00 21:39 04h 39m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

16:33 22:09 05h 36m 1
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 16:33

Leg summary
16:33 17:16 00h 43m On time

ScotRail from Stirling to Haymarket

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 17:21

Leg summary
17:21 22:09 04h 48m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Haymarket to London Kings Cross

17:00 23:31 06h 31m 1
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 17:00

Leg summary
17:00 17:48 00h 48m On time

ScotRail from Stirling to Edinburgh

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 18:30

Leg summary
18:30 23:31 05h 01m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

17:30 23:58 06h 28m 3
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 17:30

Leg summary
17:30 18:04 00h 34m On time

ScotRail from Stirling to Glasgow Queen Street

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 18:14

Leg summary
18:14 18:19 00h 05m On time

from Glasgow Queen Street to Glasgow Central

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 18:40

Leg summary
18:40 23:33 04h 53m On time

Avanti West Coast from Glasgow Central to London Euston

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 23:48

Leg summary
23:48 23:58 00h 10m On time

from London Euston to London Kings Cross

Temporary timetables

We are currently running a reduced timetable. The timetable may change at short notice. Please use the Journey Planner tool above before setting off on the day of your journey.

 

More tools

Live alerts and updates

Live info on issues that may affect your journey

Live departures & arrivals

All the latest departure and arrival times

Personal travel planner

Tell us where you want to go and when, and we’ll use the latest information to find you the quickest routes

Download the new LNER app

Everything you need for your journey in the palm of your hand. To benefit from the brilliant new features of the LNER app, simply visit the app store on your device and download today!