Live train times: departures & arrivals

Live departures

* denotes a mandatory field
Live departures

Live arrivals

Live arrivals

York (YRK)

Live Arrivals

Friday 09 September 2022
Live arrivals
Arrives From Platform Status
00:00 Redcar Central (RCC) 9
Cancelled Details

Cancelled This service has been cancelled

TransPennine Express from Redcar Central to Manchester Airport

11:54 12:20 Edinburgh (EDB) 5A
Delayed * Details Journey uses an LNER train

Delayed This service is delayed by 26 minutes and estimated to arrive at 12:20

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

* Service update:

09:30 Edinburgh to London Kings Cross due 13:52 has been delayed at Edinburgh and is now 29 minutes late.
This is due to train crew being delayed.

Further Info:

We are sorry for the inconvenience this may cause to your journey today. If your journey has been delayed you may be entitled to some compensation. Find out more about our Delay Repay scheme at lner.co.uk/delay. Follow us on Twitter at @LNER for the latest Travel Updates.


12:04 12:05 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 9
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 1 minutes and estimated to arrive at 12:05

TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle

12:10 12:17 Leeds (LDS) 10
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 7 minutes and estimated to arrive at 12:17

Northern from Leeds to York

12:17 Middlesbrough (MBR) 3
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:17

TransPennine Express from Middlesbrough to Manchester Airport

12:24 Scarborough (SCA) 2
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:24

TransPennine Express from Scarborough to York

12:29 12:52 Edinburgh (EDB) 3
Delayed Details Journey uses an LNER train

Delayed This service is delayed by 23 minutes and estimated to arrive at 12:52

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

12:30 Plymouth (PLY) 11
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:30

CrossCountry from Plymouth to Edinburgh

12:31 London Kings Cross (KGX) 9
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:31

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

12:36 Manchester Airport (MIA) 11
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:36

TransPennine Express from Manchester Airport to York

12:39 Edinburgh (EDB) 5A
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:39

CrossCountry from Edinburgh to Penzance

12:43 Leeds (LDS) 8
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:43

Northern from Leeds to York

12:48 Newcastle (NCL) 5
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:48

TransPennine Express from Newcastle to Liverpool Lime Street

12:49 Bridlington (BDT) 1
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:49

Northern from Bridlington to York

12:50 Leeds (LDS) 6
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:50

Northern from Leeds to York

12:52 London Kings Cross (KGX) 9
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:52

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

12:55 13:01 Aberdeen (ABD) 3
Delayed * Details Journey uses an LNER train

Delayed This service is delayed by 6 minutes and estimated to arrive at 13:01

London North Eastern Railway from Aberdeen to London Kings Cross

* Service update:

07:52 Aberdeen to London Kings Cross due 14:49 has been delayed between Kirkcaldy and Inverkeithing and is now 14 minutes late.
This is due to a speed restriction because of severe weather.

Further Info:

We are sorry for the inconvenience this may cause to your journey today. If your journey has been delayed you may be entitled to some compensation. Find out more about our Delay Repay scheme at lner.co.uk/delay. Follow us on Twitter at @LNER for the latest Travel Updates.


13:02 Blackpool North (BPN) 10
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:02

Northern from Blackpool North to York

13:05 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 11
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:05

TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle

13:11 Leeds (LDS) 11
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:11

Northern from Leeds to York

13:17 Redcar Central (RCC) 9
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:17

TransPennine Express from Redcar Central to Manchester Airport

13:20 London Kings Cross (KGX) 5B
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:20

Grand Central from London Kings Cross to Sunderland

13:24 Scarborough (SCA) 2
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:24

TransPennine Express from Scarborough to York

13:30 London Kings Cross (KGX) 6
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:30

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to York

13:30 Plymouth (PLY) 10
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:30

CrossCountry from Plymouth to Newcastle

13:30 Edinburgh (EDB) 3
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:30

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

13:32 London Kings Cross (KGX) 9
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:32

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

13:36 Manchester Airport (MIA) 10
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:36

TransPennine Express from Manchester Airport to Redcar Central

13:38 Aberdeen (ABD) 5A
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:38

CrossCountry from Aberdeen to Plymouth

13:43 Leeds (LDS) 8
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:43

Northern from Leeds to York

13:48 Newcastle (NCL) 5
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:48

TransPennine Express from Newcastle to Liverpool Lime Street

13:49 London Kings Cross (KGX) 9
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:49

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Inverness

13:50 Leeds (LDS) 11
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:50

Northern from Leeds to York

13:55 Edinburgh (EDB) 5A
On time * Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:55

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

* Service update:

07:55 Inverness to London Kings Cross due 15:50 will be started from Edinburgh.
It will no longer call at Inverness, Aviemore, Kingussie, Pitlochry, Perth, Gleneagles, Stirling, Falkirk Grahamston and Haymarket.
This is due to heavy rain flooding the railway.

Further Info:

If you are travelling from Inverness, Aviemore, Kingussie or Pitlochry you can travel on the 08:45 Inverness to Glasgow Queen Street service and change at Perth or Stirling. If you change trains at Perth you can join the 11:15 Perth to Edinburgh Scotrail service which arrives at Edinburgh at 12:49. You can then join the 13:00 Edinburgh to London Kings Cross LNER service. If you change trains at Stirling you can join the 11:56 Dunblane to Edinburgh Scotrail service which departs Stirling at 12:04, calling at Falkirk Grahamston at 12:21 and arriving at Edinburgh at 12:56. You can then join the 13:30 Edinburgh to London Kings Cross LNER service. If you are travelling from Pitlochry, Perth, Gleneagles, Stirling or Falkirk Grahamston, a replacement coach operated by Photoflash will depart Pitlochry at 09:28. We are currently sourcing further rail replacement coaches and will share further details as soon as possible. Alternatively, customers travelling from Perth can join the 10:14 Perth to Edinburgh service arriving at Edinburgh at 11:52. You can then join the 12:00 Edinburgh to London Kings Cross LNER service or the 12:30 Edinburgh to London Kings Cross LNER service. If you are travelling from Stirling, Falkirk Grahamston or Haymarket you can join the 10:31 Dunblane to Edinburgh Scotrail service which calls at Stirling at 10:38, Falkirk Grahamston at 10:53, Haymarket at 11:22 and arriving at Edinburgh at 11:26. You can then join the 12:00 Edinburgh to London Kings Cross LNER service or the 12:30 Edinburgh to London Kings Cross LNER service. Customers who have tickets booked on this service on Friday 9th September may postpone travel to Saturday 10th September or Sunday 11th September at no extra charge. If you do postpone your journey, we highly recommend that you make a new reservation by visiting www.lner.co.uk/reserve, our Travel Centres or via the LNER App. We are sorry for the inconvenience caused to your journey today.


14:00 Blackpool North (BPN) 7
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:00

Northern from Blackpool North to York

14:00 Bridlington (BDT) 1
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:00

Northern from Bridlington to York

14:04 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 10
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:04

TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle

14:04 Sunderland (SUN) 3
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:04

Grand Central from Sunderland to London Kings Cross

14:11 Leeds (LDS) 11
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:11

Northern from Leeds to York

14:17 Redcar Central (RCC) 3
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:17

TransPennine Express from Redcar Central to Manchester Airport

14:24 Scarborough (SCA) 2
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:24

TransPennine Express from Scarborough to York

14:29 Edinburgh (EDB) 3
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:29

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

14:30 Bristol Temple Meads (BRI) 10
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:30

CrossCountry from Bristol Temple Meads to Glasgow Central

14:32 London Kings Cross (KGX) 9
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:32

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

14:36 Manchester Airport (MIA) 10
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:36

TransPennine Express from Manchester Airport to Redcar Central

14:38 Edinburgh (EDB) 5A
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:38

CrossCountry from Edinburgh to Bristol Temple Meads

14:43 Leeds (LDS) 8
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:43

Northern from Leeds to York

14:44 Bridlington (BDT) 7
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:44

Northern from Bridlington to York

14:47 Newcastle (NCL) 3
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:47

TransPennine Express from Newcastle to Liverpool Lime Street

14:47 London Kings Cross (KGX) 10
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:47

Grand Central from London Kings Cross to Sunderland

14:50 Leeds (LDS) 11
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:50

Northern from Leeds to York

14:52 London Kings Cross (KGX) 9
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:52

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

14:56 Aberdeen (ABD) 3
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:56

London North Eastern Railway from Aberdeen to London Kings Cross

15:00 Blackpool North (BPN) 6
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:00

Northern from Blackpool North to York

15:04 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 9
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:04

TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle

15:11 Leeds (LDS) 11
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:11

Northern from Leeds to York

15:24 Scarborough (SCA) 4
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:24

TransPennine Express from Scarborough to York

15:30 London Kings Cross (KGX) 6
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:30

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to York

15:30 Plymouth (PLY) 10
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:30

CrossCountry from Plymouth to Aberdeen

15:31 Edinburgh (EDB) 3
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:31

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

15:32 London Kings Cross (KGX) 9
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:32

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

15:36 Manchester Airport (MIA) 10
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:36

TransPennine Express from Manchester Airport to Redcar Central

15:39 Edinburgh (EDB) 3
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:39

CrossCountry from Edinburgh to Plymouth

15:42 Banbury (BAN) 5B
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:42

CrossCountry from Banbury to Newcastle

15:43 Leeds (LDS) 8
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:43

Northern from Leeds to York

15:48 Newcastle (NCL) 3
Cancelled Details

Cancelled This service has been cancelled

TransPennine Express from Newcastle to Liverpool Lime Street

15:50 Leeds (LDS) 10
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:50

Northern from Leeds to York

15:53 London Kings Cross (KGX) 9
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:53

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Aberdeen

15:54 Edinburgh (EDB) 5A
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:54

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

16:00 Blackpool North (BPN) 7
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 16:00

Northern from Blackpool North to York

16:02 Bridlington (BDT) 1
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 16:02

Northern from Bridlington to York

16:04 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 11
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 16:04

TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle

Important travel information

Welcome to LNER

Create an account to receive important information and get the most out of your LNER experience

Create an account

When is the next train?

The quickest way to find your next train

Live alerts and updates

Live info on issues that may affect your journey

Journey planner

Routes and times for upcoming trips

Download the new LNER app

Everything you need for your journey in the palm of your hand. To benefit from the brilliant new features of the LNER app, simply visit the app store on your device and download today!