Live train times: departures & arrivals

Live departures

* denotes a mandatory field
Live departures

Live arrivals

Live arrivals

Edinburgh (EDB)

Live Arrivals

Friday 09 September 2022
Live arrivals
Arrives From Platform Status
12:04 12:17 Birmingham New Street (BHM) 8
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 13 minutes and estimated to arrive at 12:17

CrossCountry from Birmingham New Street to Edinburgh

12:07 12:06 Glasgow Queen Street (GLQ) 14
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:06

ScotRail from Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh

12:10 Dundee (DEE) 16
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:10

ScotRail from Dundee to Edinburgh

12:11 London Kings Cross (KGX) 6
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:11

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

12:16 Tweedbank (TWB) 11
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:16

ScotRail from Tweedbank to Edinburgh

12:18 12:38 London Euston (EUS) 9
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 20 minutes and estimated to arrive at 12:38

Avanti West Coast from London Euston to Edinburgh

12:21 London Kings Cross (KGX) 5
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:21

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

12:25 Dunblane (DBL) 13
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:25

ScotRail from Dunblane to Edinburgh

12:25 12:28 Aberdeen (ABD) 2
Delayed Details Journey uses an LNER train

Delayed This service is delayed by 3 minutes and estimated to arrive at 12:28

London North Eastern Railway from Aberdeen to London Kings Cross

12:31 Helensburgh Central (HLC) 12
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:31

ScotRail from Helensburgh Central to Edinburgh

12:35 Glasgow Queen Street (GLQ) 14
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:35

ScotRail from Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh

12:38 Cowdenbeath (COW) 20
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:38

ScotRail from Cowdenbeath to Edinburgh

12:43 Glasgow Central (GLC) 12
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:43

ScotRail from Glasgow Central to Edinburgh

12:49 Perth (PTH) 18
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:49

ScotRail from Perth to Edinburgh

12:50 Tweedbank (TWB) 4
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:50

ScotRail from Tweedbank to Edinburgh

12:52 Helensburgh Central (HLC) 14
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:52

ScotRail from Helensburgh Central to Edinburgh

12:56 Dunblane (DBL) 13
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:56

ScotRail from Dunblane to Edinburgh

12:57 North Berwick (NBW) 3
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:57

ScotRail from North Berwick to Edinburgh

12:59 Glasgow Central (GLC) 2
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:59

ScotRail from Glasgow Central to Edinburgh

13:00 Bristol Temple Meads (BRI) 11
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:00

CrossCountry from Bristol Temple Meads to Edinburgh

13:03 Glenrothes with Thornton (GLT) 16
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:03

ScotRail from Glenrothes with Thornton to Edinburgh

13:03 Glasgow Queen Street (GLQ) 10
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:03

ScotRail from Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh

13:12 London Kings Cross (KGX) 8
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:12

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

13:12 Dundee (DEE) 17
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:12

ScotRail from Dundee to Edinburgh

13:15 Tweedbank (TWB) 4
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:15

ScotRail from Tweedbank to Edinburgh

13:20 13:30 London Kings Cross (KGX) 6
Delayed Details Journey uses an LNER train

Delayed This service is delayed by 10 minutes and estimated to arrive at 13:30

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

13:22 Aberdeen (ABD) 15
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:22

ScotRail from Aberdeen to Edinburgh

13:22 Helensburgh Central (HLC) 10
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:22

ScotRail from Helensburgh Central to Edinburgh

13:26 13:29 Manchester Airport (MIA) 9E
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 3 minutes and estimated to arrive at 13:29

TransPennine Express from Manchester Airport to Edinburgh

13:30 Dunblane (DBL) 12
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:30

ScotRail from Dunblane to Edinburgh

13:30 Dunbar (DUN) 7
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:30

ScotRail from Dunbar to Edinburgh

13:34 Glasgow Queen Street (GLQ) 14
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:34

ScotRail from Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh

13:37 Cowdenbeath (COW) 17
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:37

ScotRail from Cowdenbeath to Edinburgh

13:44 Glasgow Central (GLC) 10
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:44

ScotRail from Glasgow Central to Edinburgh

13:48 Bathgate (BHG) 14
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:48

ScotRail from Bathgate to Edinburgh

13:49 Tweedbank (TWB) 4
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:49

ScotRail from Tweedbank to Edinburgh

13:52 Newcastle (NCL) 1
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:52

TransPennine Express from Newcastle to Edinburgh

13:53 Dunblane (DBL) 12
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:53

ScotRail from Dunblane to Edinburgh

13:55 Perth (PTH) 18
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:55

ScotRail from Perth to Edinburgh

14:00 North Berwick (NBW) 2
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:00

ScotRail from North Berwick to Edinburgh

14:03 Glenrothes with Thornton (GLT) 20
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:03

ScotRail from Glenrothes with Thornton to Edinburgh

14:03 Helensburgh Central (HLC) 13
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:03

ScotRail from Helensburgh Central to Edinburgh

14:06 Plymouth (PLY) 5
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:06

CrossCountry from Plymouth to Edinburgh

14:10 Glasgow Queen Street (GLQ) 12
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:10

ScotRail from Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh

14:12 Dundee (DEE) 15
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:12

ScotRail from Dundee to Edinburgh

14:12 London Kings Cross (KGX) 8
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:12

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

14:17 Tweedbank (TWB) 7
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:17

ScotRail from Tweedbank to Edinburgh

14:18 14:21 London Euston (EUS) 9
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 3 minutes and estimated to arrive at 14:21

Avanti West Coast from London Euston to Edinburgh

14:22 London Kings Cross (KGX) 2
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:22

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Aberdeen

14:23 Dunblane (DBL) 12
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:23

ScotRail from Dunblane to Edinburgh

14:26 Aberdeen (ABD) 11
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:26

ScotRail from Aberdeen to Edinburgh

14:29 Inverness (INV) 17
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:29

ScotRail from Inverness to Edinburgh

14:32 Helensburgh Central (HLC) 16
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:32

ScotRail from Helensburgh Central to Edinburgh

14:35 Cowdenbeath (COW) 18
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:35

ScotRail from Cowdenbeath to Edinburgh

14:35 Glasgow Queen Street (GLQ) 14
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:35

ScotRail from Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh

14:42 Glasgow Central (GLC) 12
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:42

ScotRail from Glasgow Central to Edinburgh

14:48 Tweedbank (TWB) 7
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:48

ScotRail from Tweedbank to Edinburgh

14:52 Helensburgh Central (HLC) 12
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:52

ScotRail from Helensburgh Central to Edinburgh

14:54 Perth (PTH) 20
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:54

ScotRail from Perth to Edinburgh

14:55 North Berwick (NBW) 4
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:55

ScotRail from North Berwick to Edinburgh

14:56 Dunblane (DBL) 10
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:56

ScotRail from Dunblane to Edinburgh

14:58 Berwick-upon-Tweed (BWK) 1
Cancelled Details

Cancelled This service has been cancelled

TransPennine Express from Berwick-upon-Tweed to Edinburgh

15:01 Plymouth (PLY) 3
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:01

CrossCountry from Plymouth to Edinburgh

15:03 Glenrothes with Thornton (GLT) 19
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:03

ScotRail from Glenrothes with Thornton to Edinburgh

15:04 Glasgow Queen Street (GLQ) 14
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:04

ScotRail from Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh

15:09 London Kings Cross (KGX) 6
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:09

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

15:12 Dundee (DEE) 16
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:12

ScotRail from Dundee to Edinburgh

15:13 Newcastle (NCL) 8W
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:13

Lumo from Newcastle to Edinburgh

15:16 Tweedbank (TWB) 8E
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:16

ScotRail from Tweedbank to Edinburgh

15:22 Helensburgh Central (HLC) 13
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:22

ScotRail from Helensburgh Central to Edinburgh

15:22 London Kings Cross (KGX) 5
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:22

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

15:26 Aberdeen (ABD) 15
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:26

ScotRail from Aberdeen to Edinburgh

15:28 Dunblane (DBL) 10
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:28

ScotRail from Dunblane to Edinburgh

15:29 Dunbar (DUN) 7
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:29

ScotRail from Dunbar to Edinburgh

15:33 Glasgow Queen Street (GLQ) 14
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:33

ScotRail from Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh

15:36 Cowdenbeath (COW) 17
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:36

ScotRail from Cowdenbeath to Edinburgh

15:37 Manchester Airport (MIA) 11
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:37

TransPennine Express from Manchester Airport to Edinburgh

15:45 Tweedbank (TWB) 4
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:45

ScotRail from Tweedbank to Edinburgh

15:48 Glasgow Central (GLC) 13
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:48

ScotRail from Glasgow Central to Edinburgh

15:51 Bathgate (BHG) 9W
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:51

ScotRail from Bathgate to Edinburgh

15:56 Dunblane (DBL) 14
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:56

ScotRail from Dunblane to Edinburgh

15:58 Perth (PTH) 17
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:58

ScotRail from Perth to Edinburgh

15:59 North Berwick (NBW) 1
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:59

ScotRail from North Berwick to Edinburgh

15:59 Helensburgh Central (HLC) 12
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 15:59

ScotRail from Helensburgh Central to Edinburgh

16:05 Glenrothes with Thornton (GLT) 20
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 16:05

ScotRail from Glenrothes with Thornton to Edinburgh

16:07 Glasgow Queen Street (GLQ) 14
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 16:07

ScotRail from Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh

Important travel information

Welcome to LNER

Create an account to receive important information and get the most out of your LNER experience

Create an account

When is the next train?

The quickest way to find your next train

Live alerts and updates

Live info on issues that may affect your journey

Journey planner

Routes and times for upcoming trips

Download the new LNER app

Everything you need for your journey in the palm of your hand. To benefit from the brilliant new features of the LNER app, simply visit the app store on your device and download today!