Dundee to London Kings Cross

Dundee (DEE)
to London Kings Cross (KGX)

Friday 09 September 2022
Journey planner results
Departs Dep Arrives Arr Duration Dur Changes Chg Status Status
12:10 Plat 1 18:41 Plat 15 06h 31m 1
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

We're sorry, there are a limited number of seat reservations left on this LNER train.

If you'd like to travel on a quieter service, we recommend you go back and select a different time or date.

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 12:10

Leg summary
12:10 12:13 Plat 1 13:22 Plat 15 01h 12m On time

ScotRail from Dundee to Edinburgh

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 14:00

Leg summary
14:00 18:41 04h 41m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

12:40 Plat 2 18:49 06h 09m 1
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 12:40

Leg summary
12:40 Plat 2 14:12 01h 32m On time

ScotRail from Dundee to Edinburgh

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 14:30

Leg summary
14:30 18:49 04h 19m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

13:17 Plat 1 19:39 06h 22m 1
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

We're sorry, there are a limited number of seat reservations left on this LNER train.

If you'd like to travel on a quieter service, we recommend you go back and select a different time or date.

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:17

Leg summary
13:17 Plat 1 14:26 01h 09m On time

ScotRail from Dundee to Edinburgh

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 15:00

Leg summary
15:00 19:39 04h 39m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

13:40 Plat 2 19:50 06h 10m 1
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:40

Leg summary
13:40 Plat 2 15:12 01h 32m On time

ScotRail from Dundee to Edinburgh

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 15:30

Leg summary
15:30 19:50 04h 20m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

14:19 Plat 1 20:39 06h 20m 1
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 14:19

Leg summary
14:19 Plat 1 15:26 01h 07m On time

ScotRail from Dundee to Edinburgh

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 16:00

Leg summary
16:00 20:39 04h 39m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

RELATED FAQS

Book and travel with confidence

Book and travel with confidence.

  • There's no booking fees, ever!
  • We are maintaining increased cleaning in stations and onboard 
  • Our LNER app allows you to book contactless eTickets and stay up to date with your journey progress, in the palm of your hand.
  • Plans change and that's why our tickets can, too. All changes and refunds are fee-free until 30 September 2022. Find out more on our ticket changes and refunds page.

Dundee to London Kings Cross

Average travel time
5h 46m

Dundee to London Kings Cross

Distance
360 miles

Dundee to London Kings Cross

First LNER train
09:08
Last LNER train
16:10

How many trains per day travel this route?

Approximately 3 trains per day.